NTSB Identification: SEA01LA022.
Accident occurred Friday, December 01, 2000 in MERCER ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Aerofab Inc. LAKE 250, registration: N8551Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot began a takeoff run to the west, planning a left step turn and liftoff to the south. Just after starting the step turn, while on the step at a speed of about 40 knots in 'a normal left turn step attitude', and 'skidding and bouncing a bit to the right through the chop as is normal in the step turn', the pilot was violently thrown to the right, striking his head on the right side door post (despite having his seat belt and shoulder harness on.) He reported that he was heading about west to southwest when this occurred. The plane came to an instantaneous stop at this point. Investigators did not find any evidence of aircraft malfunctions occurring prior to the sudden stoppage in the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a left turning step taxi to takeoff, resulting in a wing contacting the water during the step turn. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months