NTSB Identification: LAX01LA068.
Accident occurred Monday, January 01, 2001 in Placerville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Wallace Rotorway EXEC 152, registration: N94LW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot finished building the helicopter and this was its first flight. He had received 11 hours of flight instruction and was endorsed for hover only solo. The pilot reported that he was 1-2 feet in the air and as he began backing the helicopter the tail rotor guard struck the ground, the main rotor struck the tail boom, and the left skid struck the ground. The skid collapsed and the helicopter rolled over. After exiting, the pilot attempted to right the helicopter, but fuel leaking from the fuel cap ignited when it contacted the exhaust. The helicopter was destroyed in the subsequent fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain adequate ground clearance while hovering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months