NTSB Identification: FTW01RA035
Accident occurred Monday, December 11, 2000 in SUMACAL, Bolivia
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: CP-1721
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 11, 2000, at 1445 local time (1845 GMT), a Cessna U206G single-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1721, was destroyed upon collision with a tree and terrain while landing at a private airstrip near Sumacal, Department of Beni, in the Republic of Bolivia. The non-instrument rated commercial pilot and the 5 passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Servicio Aereo Manchupo, of Trinidad, Bolivia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The business flight originated from Trinidad at 1245 local. The round-robin flight was scheduled to transport personnel and cargo to 3 intermediate airstrips (Nuevamente, Cashaschanes and Sumacal) servicing ranches also owned and operated by the owner of the airplane.

The foreman that managed the ranch where the airplane intended to land witnessed the accident. He reported observing the airplane on a left base entry to runway 15. He added that the airplane overshot the extended centerline for the runway and the airplane was banked into a left turn as it appeared to be attempting to get re-established on the final approach course. During the turn, the left wing of the airplane collided with the trunk of a 35-foot tall tree located approximately 100 feet west of the extended centerline for runway 15.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Bolivia. Any further information may be obtained from:

Ministerio de Desarollo Economico
Viceministerio de Transportes, Comunicaciones y Aeronautica Civil
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil
Palacio de Comunucaciones, Cuarto Piso.
Avenida Mariscal Santa Cruz # 1278
Casilla Postal 9360
La Paz, Bolivia

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained for the Government of Bolivia.

Index for Dec2000 | Index of months