NTSB Identification: SEA01WA030
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 2000 in SAO PAULO, Brazil
Aircraft: Aero Commander 681, registration: PTIEE
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 16, 2000, approximately 2320 universal coordinated time (UTC), an Aero Commander 681, PT-IEE, collided with a personal residence about three minutes after takeoff from Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo, Brazil. Both flight crew members and all five passengers received fatal injuries. The aircraft, which was owned and operated by Agropecuaria J. Caetano LTD., was destroyed. The intended destination was Maringa, Brazil, located about 250 miles south of Sao Paulo.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months