NTSB Identification: NYC01LA063.
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 2000 in Farmville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73404
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was on a solo cross-country flight, returning home. He also reported that he used the full length of the runway for takeoff, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and struck a cement block. The FAA reported the tracks departed the runway on the opposite side of an intersecting taxiway, about 1600 feet from the beginning of the runway. The tire tracks initially angled off about 20 to 30 degrees to the runway, and then shallowed to become parallel to the runway when the airplane struck a cement block. The tire tracks in the grass were estimated to be about 65 feet long and the cement block was located about 25 feet to the side of the runway. According to the owner's manual the airplane would have required about 630 feet to become airborne.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months