NTSB Identification: CHI01LA060.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 04, 2001 in Sioux Falls, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N727SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during a takeoff run while practicing solo touch-and-go landings. The pilot stated that after a successful landing he initiated a takeoff and, "as I added power the airplane seemed to shimmy at which time I tried to correct the plane. As I was unable to correct I powered back to idle and tried to stop which is when the plane went off the left side of the runway and hit a windrow of snow." The pilot reported, "Hitting the snow made the planes [plane's] tail lift and spin around which made the right wing hit the ground causing damage." The pilot stated that his total time in all aircraft was 24.1-hours and all hours were flown in the accident airplane make and model. The pilot reported that he had accumulated 1.4-hours of pilot-in-command time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft directional control not being maintained by the student pilot during the takeoff roll. Factors to the accident were the snow bank and the student pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months