NTSB Identification: FTW01FA048.
Accident occurred Monday, January 08, 2001 in Mineral Wells, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N152AL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was on a local area flight. A witness, who was loading topsoil into a truck with a Caterpillar loader, noticed a shadow pass overhead and "heard the noise of rotor blades." He turned around and observed the helicopter impact the ground, nose over, and come to rest inverted about 30 feet from his location. The witness stated that he "did not hear the engine running." The engine was removed from the helicopter and test run for about 47 minutes through various power settings. No anomalies were noted. Further examination of the main fuel control and power turbine governor noted no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months