NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG08
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 1990 in RICHVALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164-B, registration: N6689K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF A FULLY LOADED AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE 2200 FOOT LONG RUNWAY 34 AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT 10 KNOTS AND WAS AT FULL ENGINE POWER WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE PILOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A 'DEAD SPOT' WHERE THE WIND WAS BLOCKED BY TREES AND EQUIPMENT. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB DURING TAKEOFF RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDING INTO TERRAIN. Index for May1990 | Index of months