NTSB Identification: LAX92LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47635.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 05, 1992 in CUCAMONGA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: GLOBE GC-1B, registration: N3319K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT, AND A FRIEND FLYING IN A SECOND SIMILAR MODEL AIRPLANE WHICH ALSO CRASHED, PROCEEDED UP A BOX CANYON. DURING THE LOOSE FORMATION FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS IN THE LEAD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE CANYON AND HE INTENTIONALLY DESCENDED TO 250 FEET AGL WHILE PROCEEDING UP THE CANYON. THE PILOT STATED HE BECAME DISTRACTED WHEN AN ENGINE CYLINDER'S EGT GAGE BEGAN FLUCTUATING. THEREAFTER, HE WAS TOO FAR INTO THE CANYON TO TURN AROUND, AND HE COLLIDED WITH THE SIDE OF THE CANYON. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE WHICH WAS FIRE DAMAGED. (SEE REPORT NUMBER LAX92FA169 FOR DETAILS OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE'S CRASH.)
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO AVOID COLLIDING INTO THE RISING TERRAIN OF THE BOX CANYON. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT HAVING BEEN DISTRACTED BY AN ENGINE GAGE. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months