NTSB Identification: DEN93FA101.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1993 in WOODY CREEK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt 240A, registration: N748TC
Injuries: 4 Serious,7 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A LOCAL AREA PASSSENGER SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED HIGH WINDS. DURING THE ENSUING PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, THE BALLOON STRUCK A FENCE AND LANDED HARD THROWING THE PILOT FROM THE BASKET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH HIGH WINDS WHICH REQUIRED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months