NTSB Identification: DCA86AA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35351.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of EASTERN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, January 17, 1986 in LOUDON COUNTY, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1988
Aircraft: BOEING 727-225, registration: N802EA
Injuries: 131 Uninjured.THE RT MAIN LNDG GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND FOR LNDG AT WASH NATL ARPT. THE LNDG WAS ABORTED AND THE CREW ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. AN EMERGENCY GEAR-UP LNDG WAS MADE AT DULLES INTERNATL ARPT. THE CREW AND PASSG EVACUATED WITHOUT INJURY. POST ACC EXAM SHOWED THAT THE RT DOWNLOCK LINK BEARING HAD CORRODED AND SEIZED; BOEING PART #BACB10B107J. THERE IS NO EXTERNAL PROVISION FOR LUBRICATION OF THIS PART AND NO REQUIRMENT FOR DISASSEMBLY TO INSPECT OR LUBRICATE. AN 'INSTALLED' INSPECTION WAS DONE AT 'A' CHECKS EACH 130 HRS AND 'C' CHECKS EVERY 36 DAYS. THE MOST RECENT WAS AN 'A' CHECK ON 10/28/85.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM..CORRODED
GEAR EXTENSION..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
INFORMATION INSUFFICIENT..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS/REQUIREMENTS..MANUFACTURER
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,LUBRICATION..NOT PERFORMED..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Jan1986 | Index of months