NTSB Identification: DEN01LA038.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 04, 2001 in Eden, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Aviat A-1A, registration: N26HV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was planning to practice landings on a snow covered field near his home. He said there was 2 to 3 inches of snow at his house, but he did not check the snow conditions in the field before the flight. The pilot said he was flying low over the field, dragging one tire in the snow. The crust covering the snow broke, and the tire was pulled into the snow. The airplane nosed over to the inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a landing attempt. A contributing factor was his failure to check the snow conditions in the field before the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months