NTSB Identification: MIA01WA042
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 22, 2000 in PITTS TOWN, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 310L, registration: N2231F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On November 22, 2000, about 1630 eastern standard time, a Cessna 310L, N2231F, landed short of the runway at Pitts Town, Crooked Island, Bahamas, while on a Title CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the commercial-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight last departed Great Exuma, Bahamas, the same day, about 1530.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months