NTSB Identification: FTW01LA046.
Accident occurred Friday, January 05, 2001 in DEL RIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N45373
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll to the northwest, the airplane had lifted off the runway and traveled along the ground when the left wing was "hit by wind shear." The aircraft drifted to the left and the left wing impacted a tree. The airplane struck the ground, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose down in a ravine. The pilot reported the wind from the northwest at 10-12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the winds. A factor was the windshear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months