NTSB Identification: DEN01LA025.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 30, 2000 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 320C, registration: N3043T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that when he put the landing gear down for landing, the nose wheel landing gear light remained red. He flew by the tower for status confirmation. The tower controllers reported the nose wheel landing gear down, but not fully extended. The pilot landed the airplane, and let its nose settle to the runway. The airplane came to rest on the centerline of the runway. Postaccident examination by maintenance personnel determined that a nose gear extension rod had bent during retraction; subsequently, the nose gear failed to fully extend during landing gear extension.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the nose landing gear to fully extend due to a bent extension rod. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months