NTSB Identification: DEN01LA024.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 14, 2000 in LEADVILLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N127FR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that this was his first solo flight, and he was performing a stop-and-go landing. He said that during the landing roll, he let the airplane drift to the left allowing the left main wheel to impact a snow bank beside the runway. The airplane cartwheeled to the left bending both wing spars.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the snow bank next to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months