NTSB Identification: ANC01LA027.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 2000 in DEADHORSE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N63MB
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The air taxi pilot made one attempt to land at a remote airstrip located at an oil production camp close to the Arctic Circle. The pilot was unable to locate the runway, and radioed the camp that the weather was poor. A passenger noted the pilot entered the clouds while he was circling in the vicinity of the camp. The pilot subsequently flew to an airport about 50 miles away, completed an instrument approach due to less than VFR weather conditions, refueled, and made another attempt to locate and land at the remote site. The pilot told the passengers that he would make one more attempt at landing, but if unsuccessful, they would have to leave, as it would soon be dark. During the approach to landing, the pilot stated he inadvertently entered clouds, or fog, and collided with a snow-covered hill. A passenger in the right-front seat indicated the pilot started a descent about five miles from the airstrip, and that he could not see the ground until just before impact. Prior to his second landing attempt, the pilot radioed camp personnel that the weather was still poor, but he would make another try. The airplane crashed on snow-covered terrain about five miles from the airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors associated with the accident were clouds, fog, dusk light conditions, and the pilot's self-induced pressure to complete the flight prior to nightfall. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months