NTSB Identification: ANC01LA024
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 2000 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-5, registration: N5644N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was beginning a landing approach, and when he reduced engine power, the engine sputtered. The pilot said he turned the engine boost pump on, and verified that the fuel selector was on the 'BOTH' position. He then increased the throttle control, and the engine quit. The airplane descended and collided with three runway approach lighting system assemblies, short of the runway threshold. The airplane received damage to the landing gear, the left wingtip, and the leading edge of the right wing. Following the accident, the airplane was examined by a mechanic who found 1 1/2 to 2 inches of water in the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during the landing approach due to the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane and contamination (water) in the carburetor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months