NTSB Identification: ANC01LA021.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 28, 2000 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N8206V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot related that he landed on the surface of a frozen lake, and was taxiing toward the shore. He said that as the airplane neared the shoreline, the left tire rolled over an area of grass protruding through the ice. As the tire passed over the grass, it broke through the ice, and the left wing struck the ice. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/taxi area. A factor associated with the accident was weak ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months