NTSB Identification: ANC01FAMS1.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 2000 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Champion 8GCBC, registration: N7100C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first pilot, a certificated flight instructor, was giving a biennial flight review (BFR) to the second pilot, a certificated private pilot. The second pilot's third-class medical certificate had expired. The proposed flight path would have covered an area of 13 miles of open water. When the flight failed to return, an extensive search failed to find the airplane or its occupants. During the search, two aircraft tires, along with a small portion of wood, believed to be part of the accident airplane's wooden wing spar, were located along the airplane's anticipated flight path. No other portion of the airplane has been found. The airplane is still missing and is presumed to have been destroyed. Both pilots are presumed to have sustained fatal injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Undetermined. Missing airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months