NTSB Identification: MIA01LA054.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 02, 2001 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N45CF
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was parked by an unknown person from Naples Airport Authority after landing several days earlier and according to personnel from the Naples Airport Authority, remained in the same position that it had been parked from then to the arrival of the pilot to depart on the accident date. The pilot stated that personnel from Naples Airport Authority were busy and unable to take several passengers to the airplane from the fixed base operator (FBO). During the preflight, he noted the light pole was just behind the outboard side of the right wing. He obtained his IFR clearance and was cleared to taxi. He began to taxi without a marshaller and with a row of airplanes ahead of his location, he initiated an immediate left turn to maintain right wingtip clearance with parked airplanes. During the turn, the right horizontal stabilizer contacted the light pole. Individuals nearby who witnessed the collision ran near the airplane and got the pilots attention who then secured the airplane. According to a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector who examined the airplane, the leading edge of the right horizontal stabilizer and the forward and aft spars of the vertical stabilizer were damaged. Examination of the area where the airplane had been parked revealed double concentric circles pole painted on the ramp centered on the light pole; the outer circle had a radius of approximately 32 feet. Radial lines were painted on the ramp from the base of the light pole to the inner circle line. A north/south oriented taxiway line west of where the airplane had been parked was blacked out; no leadout line was noted from the spot where the airplane had been parked forward to the blacked out taxiway line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to obtain assistance from the FBO in the form of a marshaller and failure of the pilot to maintain clearance resulting in the on-ground collision with the light pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months