NTSB Identification: NYC01WA048
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 2000 in LAMBOURNE, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: GBKCB
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 3, 2000, at 1506 Greenwich Mean Time, a Piper PA-28R-200, G-BKCB, was destroyed when it impacted terrain after experiencing an in-flight breakup while in cruise flight near Lambourne Downs, Berkshire, England. The pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight conducted under foreign regulation.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2000 | Index of months