NTSB Identification: FTW01LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 2000 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7859W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was receiving an airplane checkout from a certified flight instructor (CFI). The private pilot taxied the airplane to runway 31, departed, and during the initial takeoff climb the CFI noted to the private pilot that there was a crosswind from the east. They decided to remain in the pattern and execute a landing to a full stop. The CFI reported that due to the 'choppy conditions' the private pilot 'kept the airspeed a little higher than normal' during the final approach. During the landing flare/touchdown, the airplane touched down, bounced, and drifted left of the runway centerline. The private pilot initiated a go-around; however, the CFI assumed control of the airplane, reduced the throttle to idle, and attempted to land the airplane. As the airplane was descending back to the runway, a 'wind gust caught the airplane from the right,' and subsequently, the airplane departed the runway. The airplane contacted a snow bank off the left side of the runway, crossed a taxiway, and came to a stop upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the certified flight instructor's (CFI) failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months