NTSB Identification: DEN01LA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 2000 in MONTROSE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310N, registration: N111KC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he encountered wind shear on short final and made a "very hard" landing. A National Climatic Data Center representative said that the winds at 0800 were from 150 degrees at 7 knots, and at 0900, calm. The pilot stated that a higher airspeed during landing flare could have prevented the accident. Following the event, the pilot flew the airplane for approximately 8 more hours when a mechanic discovered structural damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate airspeed on final approach which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was wind shear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months