NTSB Identification: DEN01FA021.
Accident occurred Friday, December 08, 2000 in ANTIMONY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N8245P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated private pilot did not obtain a weather briefing nor file a flight plan for the cross country flight. There were a snow advisory and an AIRMET in effect for low ceilings and snow along the airplane's route of flight. There were no known radio communications with the pilot. Radar data disclosed and tracked a VFR target in the vicinity of the accident location, descending from 14,900 feet msl to 9,800 feet. The target then reversed course, and then squawked 7700 (emergency) before disappearing. The airplane collided with mountainous terrain at 8,540 feet. Examination of the airplane revealed that it impacted the ground in a steep nose down attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, his VFR flight into IMC, lack of instrument certification, spatial disorientation, low ceiling, and snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months