NTSB Identification: SEA01LA034.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 2000 in HERMISTON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Grumman G-44, registration: N69058
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he lowered the landing gear, he noted that the gear unsafe light was illuminated. Several attempts were made to either extend or retract the landing gear both mechanically and manually. After all attempts were exhausted, the pilot initiated a landing to the grass area between the runway and the taxiway. When the airplane touched down, the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid on its belly. As the airplane slowed, the keel caught on a berm and the aircraft started to turn. The left wing contacted the ground which damaged the wing spar. Inspection of the landing gear revealed that three out of the four snap rings holding the pistons for the landing gear actuators failed. The snap rings are "on condition" items and were last returned to service in 1991.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Three out of four snap rings holding the pistons for the landing gear actuators failed which resulted in the landing gear collapsing during landing. On ground collision with a berm was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months