NTSB Identification: MIA01LA056.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 07, 2001 in Perry, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Maule MXT-7-180A, registration: N40030
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that after numerous landings performed at his home airstrip, he wanted to show his new acquisition off to a friend at another private airstrip. The grass runway was, "very rough and hilly" and his landing attempt resulted in a bounced landing and porpoising that caused the wings and wing struts to deform, the nose wheel strut to fracture, and the remaining nose wheel strut stub to dig in the terrain. The aircraft sustained a nose over and the student suffered serious injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control on landing due to the student's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and the resulting nose over on the grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months