NTSB Identification: MIA01WA053
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Thursday, December 28, 2000 in Rio Sidra, Panama
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: HP-694
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 28, 2000, time unknown, a Cessna 206, Panamanian registration HP-694, collided with a mountain near Rio Sidra, Panama. Weather conditions in the area about the time of the accident include rain and fog; flight plan information is unknown. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated about 1300 hours from the Albrook Airport, Panama City, Panama.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2000 | Index of months