NTSB Identification: DCA97IA030
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of FEDERAL EXPRESS AIRLINES
Incident occurred Monday, March 03, 1997 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Boeing 727F, registration: N465FE
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.On March 3, 1997, A Federal Express Airlines Boeing 727F, N465FE, experienced a flight control malfunction while standing with engines running, at Hartsfield International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia.
An elevator trim tab casting nut was found backed off and jammed the elevator.
No additional information is available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A jammed elevator resulting from a backed-off elevator trim tab nut. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months