NTSB Identification: DCA00WA088
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, September 21, 2000 in NIAMEY, Niger
Aircraft: Boeing 707-312B, registration: 5VTAG
Injuries: 10 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 21, 2000, about 2200 local time, a Boeing 707-312B, Togo registration 5V-TAG, operated by the Office of the President of the Republic of Togo, crashed during an emergency landing at the Niamey Airport in Niamey, Niger. The emergency landing was reportedly precipitated by a report of fire on board the airplane during cruise flight. The airplane was reportedly destroyed by postcrash fire. All 8 crewmembers and both passengers reportedly escaped with minor injuries. The flight had departed from Orly Airport, Paris, France, and was en route to Lome, Togo. The President of Togo was not on board at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months