NTSB Identification: CHI01LA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 2000 in Elkhart, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6326F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was performing touch and goes when it slid into a snowbank on the side of the runway. The certified flight instructor (CFI) said, "Upon landing and rollout, the aircraft slide sideways on some ice, corrections were made, but no change." The aircraft subsequently struck the snowbank at the edge of the runway. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunction in his written report. The CFI reported that the dual student was at the controls at the time of the accident. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control by the student pilot and the inadequate remedial action and inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor. Factors were the snow and ice covered runway and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months