NTSB Identification: LAX90LA279.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42481.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 1990 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 8, registration: N9023Z
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SEVENTEEN BALLOONS LAUNCHED FROM VARIOUS LOCATIONS AROUND THE NAPA VALLEY FOR LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS. STATEMENTS FROM PILOTS, PASSENGERS AND GROUND WITNESSES SAID THAT WHILE THE BALLOONS WERE IN NORMAL DRIFTING FLIGHT A MICROBURST LIKE CONDITION SUDDENLY OCCURRED WHICH AFFECTED ALL OF THE BALLOONS. THE WEATHER PHENOMONA ENCOUNTERED INCLUDED STRONG GUSTING SURFACE AND ALOFT WINDS IN ADDITION TO SEVERE DOWN DRAFTS. THE BALLOONS WERE RAPIDLY FORCED TOWARD THE GROUND AS THEIR GROUND SPEED INCREASED RADICALLY. THE PILOTS OF SEVERAL BALLOONS REPORTED THAT THE SHAPES OF THEIR BALLOON ENVELOPES WERE SEVERELY DISTORTED BY THE SUDDEN MOVEMENT OF THE AIRMASS. EIGHT OF THE 17 BALLOONS ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDINGS. FOUR OF THE BALLOONS SUCCESSFULLY LANDED. THE OTHER FOUR BALLOONS COLLIDED WITH OBSTRUCTIONS AND THE GROUND DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDINGS. AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT, A LARGE THUNDERSTORM WAS REPORTED 30 MILES TO THE NORTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A PROBABLE MICROBURST WEATHER PHENOMENA WITH DOWN DRAFTS AND WINDS BEYOND THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE BALLOON. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months