NTSB Identification: CHI01LA059.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 20, 2000 in Winona, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N282R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a snowbank. The pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "After getting clearance for flite to MSP I taxied to runway 11 [and] looked down runway[.] It was snowing [and] blowing harder than before so I decided to taxi aways down to se condition of runway[.] Then decided not to go [and] looking for turn off I hit snow bank[.]" A witness stated, "I saw the plane leave the ramp area and taxi toward runway 11. (The building next door obstructs the view of the west end of the runway.) After hearing some garbled talk on the UNICOM I saw the plane come into view, airborne, directly in front of the lobby window. It banked left, made a 180 degree turn, and flew parallel to the runway with not much altitude. It then disappeared from view because of the building next door. Soon the pilot contacted [the fixed base operator] via UNICOM and asked that someone come and pick him up because he said he had slid off the runway." The weather was: Wind 150 degrees at 7 knots; visibility 1 and 1/4 statute mile; current condition light snow; sky condition overcast 700 feet; temperature -12 degrees C; dew point -14 degrees C; altimeter 29.86 inches of mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing roll. A factor was the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months