NTSB Identification: CHI01LA061.
Accident occurred Monday, January 01, 2001 in Port Huron, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20S, registration: N2184N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a snow bank on the side of the runway during landing. The landing was being made on runway 04 (5,103 feet by 100 feet). The pilot reported the winds were from the northwest at 10 knots and that a "minimal" crosswind correction was required on final approach. He continued to report that just prior to touchdown while 2 feet above the runway "…a significant gust ballooned the aircraft 5-6 ft. above the runway where the aircraft stalled and began to settle abruptly with a nose high attitude." The pilot added power in an attempt to recover, however, the airplane traveled to the right side of the runway where it contacted a snow bank and spun around prior to coming to rest. The local weather observation, taken 5 minutes prior to the accident, reported winds from 270 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
T
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane and the runway selected resulted in a tailwind condition. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind and the snow bank.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months