NTSB Identification: SEA01WA033
Accident occurred Sunday, December 31, 2000 in PENTICTON, B.C., Canada
Aircraft: Aerostar 602P, registration: N88AT
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 31, 2000, approximately 1205 hours Pacific standard time, a U.S. registered Aerostar 602P, N88AT, registered to Skyline Ranch Investment Company, and being flown by a U.S. citizen/private pilot, was destroyed during a collision with mountainous terrain approximately 15 nautical miles north of Penticton, British Columbia, Canada. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions existed throughout the area, and an IFR flight plan had been filed. The flight was estimated to have departed Salt Lake City, Utah, approximately 1630 PST, and was destined for Penticton.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months