NTSB Identification: NYC01LA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 24, 2000 in MITCHELLVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N58833
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he performed a pre-flight inspection of the airplane and an engine run-up, which included a carburetor heat check. He then began his takeoff roll. The pilot described the takeoff roll and lift-off as normal; however, when the airplane was about 250 to 300 feet above the runway, he experienced a significant loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing into trees, about 3/4 miles south of the airport. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. Additionally, the fuel observed in the carburetor bowl was light blue in color and absent of contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months