NTSB Identification: LAX01LA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 2000 in ROSAMOND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N61CS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had previously practiced a soft field takeoff with his instructor, and he was authorized to attempt the maneuver by himself. The student extended the wing flaps to the customary second notch position and commenced the takeoff roll. The airplane accelerated, its nose pitched upward, and the airplane lifted off the ground in a nose high attitude. As the airplane departed ground effect, its high nose up pitch attitude did not decrease. The airplane yawed left, stalled, and descended until impacting the ground, a tree, and a building.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper airplane handling technique and inadequate airspeed during performance of an intentional soft field takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months