NTSB Identification: LAX01LA062.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 21, 2000 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N2102Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on an extended downwind for landing the airplane experienced a power failure after throttle was applied. The pilot executed the prelanding and an emergency checklist. Engine power was not restored. According to the same account, the pilot turned the fuel selector to the "off" position before the forced landing was made in the slough west of the airport. The nose wheel was caught in the rough terain and the airplane came to rest inverted. Fuel was added before the flight and post crash examination revealed the tanks carried a supply 1 inch below the tabs. The airplane was successfully started after it was righted and ran roughly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during an extended downwind leg in the landing pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months