NTSB Identification: FTW01LA042.
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 2000 in MESQUITE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B2, registration: N7158M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after liftoff to a 10-foot hover, the certified flight instructor (CFI) transferred control of the helicopter to the student pilot. The student then 'jerked' back on the cyclic and the tail rotor struck the ground before the CFI could regain control. As the helicopter 'spun' to the right, the CFI attempted to reduce the throttle and lower the collective. The helicopter came to rest on its left side and both occupants evacuated. The helicopter sustained structural damage to the tail boom, cabin, and main rotor system. The instructional flight was the second for the student pilot who had 2 hours of total flight time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's abrupt control input, which resulted in a tail rotor blade strike. Factors were the CFI's delay in taking remedial action and the student pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months