NTSB Identification: DCA00WA076
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Airlines Allied Sevices Ltd (D.B.A. ALLIANCE AIR)
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 2000 in PATNA, India
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: VT-EGD
Injuries: 60 Fatal,10 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 17, 2000, an Alliance Air Boeing 737-200, registration VT-EGD, operating as flight CD- 7412 on a scheduled passenger flight from Calcutta, West Bengal to Delhi via Patna & Lucknow crashed on approach to Patna. The aircraft crashed approximately 1 kilometer southeast of the runway 25 threshold shortly after the crew commenced a 360 degree turn to lose altitude during the approach.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2000 | Index of months