NTSB Identification: CHI01LA056.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 31, 2000 in Allegan, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N63276
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing a short-field landing the aircraft landed 300-feet short of the runway in deep snow causing the aircraft to nose-over. The pilot reported, "Approximately 300 feet out [from the approach end of runway 28] I experienced a loss of power, and the plane dropped. Low altitude at the time of the accident allowed for little reaction time. I did, however, pull back on the yoke to keep the nose up. The plane touched down in deep snow, mains first, and stopped immediately causing it to flip forward onto nose. It then skidded a short distance, then flipped on over to rest on its top." Postaccident investigation of the aircraft, including its flight control systems, did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident investigation of the aircraft engine and its accessories did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded the normal operation of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The proper glide path not maintained by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the deep snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months