NTSB Identification: NYC01LA045.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 28, 2000 in LEBANON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: N5035W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot conducted a preflight, to include draining the sumps and carburetor. With a flight instructor occupying the right seat, the pilot taxied the airplane short of the 4,502-foot long runway, and performed the engine run-up checks. No anomalies were observed, and the airplane departed on a local flight. The pilot returned to the airport to execute a touch-and-go. The airplane touched down in the first 1/4 of the runway. The pilot advanced the throttle, and the airplane accelerated. The takeoff sequence was normal until the airplane reached approximately 150 feet agl, when the engine partially loss power. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the instructor applied right rudder to direct the airplane to a sod farm that boarded the runway. The pilot asked 'where we going?' The instructor responded 'sod.' The airplane touched down on the sod, and then contacted a 3-foot berm before coming to a stop, about 1,400 feet short of the departure end of the runway. An engine run preformed by the FAA revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during an aborted takeoff. A factor in the accident was a partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months