NTSB Identification: NYC01LA004.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 04, 2000 in MARSHFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N6096B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot filled the airplane with 64 gallons of fuel and departed about 1500 for a cross-country flight. While en route to his destination, the pilot encountered thunderstorms and diverted to an alternate airport, due to the deteriorating weather conditions. At 1844, while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane's engine 'sputtered' and lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing on the base leg of the traffic pattern. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank contained 1/2 gallon of fuel and the right fuel tank contained 32 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector was found in the 'off' position. An operational check of the engine was performed and when fuel was added, the engine ran without hesitation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper management of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation of the engine. A factor in the accident was the pilot's diverted attention to the inclement weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months