NTSB Identification: MIA01LA049.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 26, 2000 in CIALES
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 BETA, registration: N195HC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that he and the student had been performing autorotation landings in an open field, and when power was required by him to affect the recovery, the engine did not produce enough power. The instructor further stated that the helicopter landed hard and the main rotor hit the tail boom, separating half of it from the rest of the helicopter. An FAA inspector and an FAA licensed company mechanic examined the accident helicopter, and performed a static power test on the engine. According to the inspector, the static check was conducted for about 15 minutes, with the engine operating at idle and at full power, and no abnormalities were observed. In addition, the inspector stated that examination of the fuel filter revealed no evidence of fuel contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight crew's failure to follow procedures for a straight-in autorotation with power recovery that resulted in their improper use of collective resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage to the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months