NTSB Identification: LAX01LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 2000 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N707SR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was taxiing his tail wheel equipped aircraft too fast while exiting the runway after landing. His aircraft struck two parked aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the tail wheel equipped aircraft while taxiing due to excessive taxi speed resulting in a collision with parked aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months