NTSB Identification: CHI00LA252.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 09, 2000 in WARSAW, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N94MB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he applied full throttle and pushed in the carburetor heat during the go-around, but the engine did not respond normally. He reported that, "It felt like a brake had been applied to the engine. It didn't pick up RPM like normal." The pilot reported the airplane started rolling to the right and he applied left aileron and left rudder to bring the wings level. He reported the airplane "... made an abrupt roll to the left and into the ground." An inspection of the carburetor revealed that the horseshoe washer (Mixture Control Valve Head) was found detached from the Mixture Control Metering Valve and laying in the bottom of the carburetor bowl. When the horseshoe washer was placed back on the Metering Valve, it was loose. The inspection also revealed that the pump plunger assembly, the float valve seat, and the Mixture Control Metering Valve were worn. The carburetor airbox gasket had a smaller diameter than the diameter of the carburetor air intake. The engine was put on a test stand with an operable carburetor and it ran at idle power and at 2,300 RPM's.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate maintenance and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in failure of the carburetor and an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months