NTSB Identification: LAX01LA061.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 07, 2000 in HENDERSON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Aerospatiale AS-350-BA, registration: N355NT
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was an FAA monitored 14 CFR Part 135 check ride of a company pilot by the company check airman. According to the FAA inspector, who was onboard and monitor the check ride, while performing a pinnacle approach procedure into an unimproved site, the right front portion of the helicopter's skid collided with a large rock. This occurred with some forward speed. The resultant hard landing caused substantial buckling of the tailboom assembly, which was discovered after returning to the base of operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged his practice approach into a remote pinnacle landing site, dragging a skid across a rock resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months