NTSB Identification: LAX01LA056.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 2000 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-135, registration: N9952Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after landing on a dirt strip, while taxing, the right main gear struck a large pothole. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a pothole during taxi, after landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months