NTSB Identification: CHI01LA053.
Accident occurred Monday, December 25, 2000 in NEW UNDERWOOD, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N63067
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he departed Kimball, South Dakota, with 17 gallons of fuel, which he said he "physically checked". The pilot said he flew 2.5 hours en route toward Spearfish, South Dakota, with a slight right quartering headwind. He said, "Expended all fuel 2.5 hrs (hours) into [the] flight, made [an] emergency lndg (landing) in a plowed field. Approximately 2-1/2 gallons of fuel was recovered from the airplane's fuel tanks. No other anomalies were found. The Cessna 150M Pilot's Operating Handbook states that the airplane's fuel capacity with standard tanks is 26 gallons. The total usable fuel is 22.5 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning and preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor relating to this accident was the plowed field. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months