NTSB Identification: MIA01LA047.
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 2000 in AUBURNDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Larry Groover EAGLE, registration: N8132L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was departing from his private field on a local pleasure flight, and during takeoff the aircraft collided with a fence and incurred substantial damage. The pilot further stated that prior to the accident there had been no malfunctions or failures of the aircraft or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance during takeoff, which resulted in an inflight collision with a fence and substantial damage to the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months